Klein v. Jamor Purveyors, Inc.
[…] We find this construction of the agreement to be untenable. Had the shareholders and Jamor intended not to limit the methods by which that portion of the written agreement pertaining to the buy-out price could be modified, the language quoted above would have been unnecessary.

General Obligations Law § 15-301 provides in relevant part that: “1. A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent.”

Suffice it to say that the arguments relied upon by the plaintiff to take the case at bar out of General Obligations Law *350§ 5-701 are, for the reasons previously discussed, also unpersuasive when made in connection with General Obligations Law § 15-301.