Klein v. Copeland
[…] A neighbor who lives across the street from Copeland testified that she can still hear the music emanating from the *616display all over her house just as in previous years.

La.Code Civ.P. art. 221 defines a contempt of court as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority. Contempts of court are of two kinds, direct and constructive.”

La.Code Civ.P. art. 224 provides:

A constructive contempt of court is any contempt other than a direct one.
Any of the following acts constitutes a constructive contempt of court:
[[Image here]]
(2) Wilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court;
[[Image here]]

The jurisprudence interpreting La.Code Civ.P. art. 224(2) is clear that a party cannot be held in contempt unless he has been given a direct order of the court and he has wilfully disobeyed or refused to honor this order. Ferry v.