53 N.Y.2d 1011 | NY | 1981
[…] Though Rottkamp v Young (21 AD2d 373, affd on opn at Appellate Division 15 NY2d 831) holds that, because the decision whether to do so is discretionary and quasi-judicial, no action will lie for refusal to issue a building permit, that holding does not bar the instant action. The distinguishing feature is that we deal in this action with a certificate of occupancy for a multiple residence, as to which the Legislature has expressly provided, in subdivision 5 of section 302 of the Multiple Residence Law that “A certificate, a record in the department, or a statement signed by the head of the department that a certificate has been issued, may be relied upon by every person who in good faith pur
Nor can it properly be dismissed under subdivision 5 on Statute of Limitations grounds.