290 Mass. 268 | Mass. | 1935
[…] Whoever violates any provision of this section shall be punished by a fine . . G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 160, § 138, which provides that a steam whistle and bell shall be placed upon every locomotive engine passing on a railroad and that the whistle shall be sounded and the bell rung as there specified before such locomotive engine crosses a public way upon the same level; and G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 160, § 232, wherein it is provided that “If a person is injured in his person or property by collision with the engines or cars ... of a railroad corporation at a crossing such as is described in” § 138 and “it appears that the corporation neglected to give the signals required by said section . . . and that such neglect contributed to the injury, the cor
The primary question for determination is whether on the evidence most favorable to the plaintiff (which has already been narrated) the trial judge was right in directing the entry of verdicts for the defendant on the ground that the plaintiff violated G. L. (Ter.