Klass v. Hayes
[…] E. T. Bost, Jr., and Williams, Willeford, Boger & Grady by John Hugh Williams, Concord, for defendants-appellants.

PARKER, Judge.

Defendants, contending that G.S. 1-76 applies, made their motion as a matter of right. Appeal from a ruling on a motion for a change of venue as a matter of right is not premature. Coats v. Hospital, 264 N.C. 332, 141 S.E.2d 490 (1965); Cedar Works v. Lumber Co., 161 N.C. 603, 77 S.E. 770 (1913).

Insofar as pertinent to this appeal, G.S. 1-76 provides:

"Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial in the cases provided by law:
* * * * * *
(4) Recovery of personal property when the recovery of the property itself is the sole or primary relief demanded."