Klass v. Hayes
[…] Only if plaintiff establishes his right to rescission will he be entitled to have the estate which he represents restored to a position as stockholder in the defendant corporation, and only then will he be entitled, as an incident to the primary relief sought, to recover shares of stock in defendant corporation and to receive the physical certificates evidencing those shares. Thus, recovery of personal property is neither the sole nor is it the primary relief demanded, and G.S. 1-76(4) is not here controlling.

Venue in this case is controlled by G.S. 1-82 which provides, in pertinent part: "In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement . ." Under this statute an action by an administrator is property brought in the county where the administrator resides rather than in the county where the decedent lived or in which the administrator qualified. Trust Co. v. Finch, 232 N.C. 485, 61 S.E.2d 377 (1950).

The order appealed from is