Klarish v. Klarish
[…] Appellant first contends that the trial court erred in entering a final judgment of dissolution of marriage prior to the time when disposition had been made of the entire case. We cannot agree.

First, in the area of domestic relations, it is common practice for a chancellor to enter a judgment dissolving the marriage and to reserve jurisdiction to determine the severable issues of alimony, child custody and support pending further investigation into these matters. See, e.g., Lippincott v. Lippincott, Fla.App. 1973, 287 So. 2d 144.

Second, Fla. Stat. § 61.052(2), F.S.A. clearly states that "if, at anytime, the court finds that the marriage is irretrievably broken the court shall enter a judgment of dissolution of the marriage." [Emphasis supplied]

Thus, we find this argument of appellant is without merit.

Respondent-appellant also argues that the trial court erred in finding petitioner-appellee was a bonafide resident of the State of Florida.