Klamath Production Credit Ass'n v. State Tax Commission
[…] On occasions the loan committee from Klamath Falls would visit the rancher.”

In this case the commission has stipulated that plaintiff was doing business in California, was a unitary corporation, and was entitled to apportion its income under ORS 314.280 and its Reg. 4.280. The regulation allows a financial institution to apportion its income by giving equal weight to three factors, i.e., payroll, loans and interest. There is no dispute in this case about the payroll factor. The issue is narrowed to the application of the factors of loans and interest in apportioning plaintiff’s income.

ORS 314.280 requires that the unitary income be apportioned “so as fairly and accurately to reflect the net income of the business done within the state,” and again, so as “to allocate to the State of Oregon on a fair and equitable basis a proportion of such income *87earned from sources both within and -without the state.” Pursuant to the statute the commission adopted Eeg. 4.280 (now Eeg. 314.280).