Klamath Dental Office, Inc. v. Morgan
[…] Petitioner contends that Mr. Brookshire and the subcontractors were not employes of petitioner because their services came within the statutory exemption of ORS 657.040 which reads:

“Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that:
“(1) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and