240 Pa. Super. 356 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1976
[…] As a result, the appellant contends that the lower court erred in refusing to charge on voluntary assumption of the risk.
Assumption of the risk involves voluntary exposure to
III. PROXIMATE CAUSE
Appellant contends that the lower court erred in
Section 402B of the Restatement (Second) of Torts provides that a manufacturer is liable “for physical harm caused to a consumer of the chattel caused by justifiable reliance upon this misrepresentation ____” (Emphasis supplied). Section 2-715(2)(b) of the Uniform Commercial Code, supra, provides for recovery of “injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” Thus the appellee had the burden of proving that his injury was proximately caused by the mace weapon’s failure to conform to appellant’s representations.