260 Conn. 46 | Conn. | 2002
[…] “(C) conducted in conformance with a Tribal-State compact entered into by the Indian tribe and the State under paragraph (3) that is in effect. . . .”
Title 25 of the United States Code, § 2710 (d) (8) (A) (1994), provides: “The Secretary is authorized to approve any Tribal-State compact entered into between an Indian tribe and a State governing gaming on Indian lands of such Indian tribe.”
The United States recognized the tribe, as set forth in the Mohegan Nation of Connecticut Land Claims Settlement Act of 1994; 25 U.S.C. § 1775 et seq. (1994); which provides in relevant part: “Congress finds the following:
“(1) The Mohegan Tribe of Indians of Connecticut received recognition by the United States pursuant to the administrative process under part 83 of title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations. . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 1775 (a); see also 59 Fed. Reg. 12,140 (March 15, 1994) (granting final determination recognizing Mohegan Tribe of Indians of Connecticut as Indian tribe).