260 Conn. 46 | Conn. | 2002
[…] (1994); which provides in relevant part: “Congress finds the following:
“(1) The Mohegan Tribe of Indians of Connecticut received recognition by the United States pursuant to the administrative process under part 83 of title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations. . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 1775 (a); see also 59 Fed. Reg. 12,140 (March 15, 1994) (granting final determination recognizing Mohegan Tribe of Indians of Connecticut as Indian tribe).
General Statutes § 47-59a (b) provides in relevant part: “The state of Connecticut further recognizes that the indigenous tribes ... the Mohegan . . . are self-governing entities possessing powers and duties over tribal
See 59 Fed. Reg. 65,130 (December 16, 1994).
Before conducting a gaming operation, a tribe must also adopt a gaming ordinance and obtain approval for the ordinance from the National Indian Gaming Commission. See 25 U.S.C. § 2710 (d) (1) (A) (1994) and 25 C.F.R. § 522.1 et seq.