Kittle v. Owen
[…] That motion was denied by the trial court in a journal entry dated January 5, 1977. The notice of appeal was received and filed by the clerk of the district court on February 7, 1977, thirty-three days after the journal entry denying appellants' motion for a new trial was filed.

When an appeal is not filed in strict compliance with the procedure established by statute, this court has no jurisdiction and the appeal must be dismissed. K.S.A. 1976 Supp. 20-3001. The statute creating the court of appeals provides in pertinent part: "[t]he court of appeals shall have such jurisdiction over appeals in civil and criminal cases and from administrative bodies and officers of the state as may be prescribed by law...."