Kittilson v. Ford
[…] [10] See portion of statute quoted at footnote 9.

[11] See statute quoted at footnote 7.

[12] RCW 21.20.430(4)(b), as amended in 1977, reads:

"No person may sue under this section more than three years after the contract of sale for any violation of the provisions of RCW 21.20.140 through 21.20.230, or more than three years after a violation of the provisions of RCW 21.20.010, either was discovered by such person or would have been discovered by him in the exercise of reasonable care." (Italics ours.)

RCW 21.20.010 provides:

"It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

"(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

"(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or

"(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person."