Kittilson v. Ford
[…] [3] RCW 4.16.080 reads:

"Within three years:

"...

"(4) An action for relief upon the ground of fraud, the cause of action in such case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud;"

[4] RCW 21.20.900 provides:

"This chapter shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it and to coordinate the interpretation and administration of this chapter with the related federal regulation."

[5] RCW 21.20.430(1) states:

"Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of any provisions of RCW 21.20.010 or 21.20.140 through 21.20.230, is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at eight percent per annum from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security. Damages are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less (a) the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it and (b) interest at eight percent per annum from the date of disposition."

[6] Defendant's remaining arguments for a contrary result are not persuasive. He contends that the court should apply the securities act limitation period because the act deals specifically with fraud in the sale of a security, while RCW 4.16.080 applies to fraud actions in general.