Kittilson v. Ford
[…] No indictment or information may be returned under this chapter more than five years after the alleged violation."

[9] RCW 21.20.430, Laws of 1974, 1st Ex. Sess., ch 77, § 11, p. 165 read:

"(1) Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of any provisions of RCW 21.20.140 through 21.20.220 and 21.20.230, or offers or sells a security by means of fraud or misrepresentation is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at eight percent per annum from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security ..."

[10] See portion of statute quoted at footnote 9.

[11] See statute quoted at footnote 7.

[12] RCW 21.20.430(4)(b), as amended in 1977, reads:

"No person may sue under this section more than three years after the contract of sale for any violation of the provisions of RCW 21.20.140 through 21.20.230, or more than three years after a violation of the provisions of RCW 21.20.010, either was discovered by such person or would have been discovered by him in the exercise of reasonable care." (Italics ours.)

RCW 21.20.010 provides:

"It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

"(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;