Kittilson v. Ford
[…] Thus, the statutes in question do not deal with the same subject, but with two distinct causes of action.

The defendant also relies upon State v. PUD 1, 83 Wash. 2d 219, 517 P.2d 585 (1973), for the proposition that statutes clearly designed as a substitute for the prior common law must be given effect. No such clear design is reflected in the securities act. As stated previously, the remedial nature of that legislation suggests a contrary interpretation. Baum v. Murray, 23 Wash. 2d 890, 896, 162 P.2d 801 (1945), may be distinguished on a similar basis.

[7] RCW 19.86.170 now provides:

"Nothing in this chapter shall apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by the insurance commissioner of this state, the Washington utilities and transportation commission, the federal power commission or actions or transactions permitted by any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States: ..." (Italics ours.)

[8] RCW 21.20.400 reads: