Kittilson v. Ford
[…] Accordingly, I dissent, since the action is barred by the time limitation of the act.

Reconsideration denied June 20, 1979.

Appealed to Supreme Court July 24, 1979.

NOTES

[1] RCW 21.20.430(3), Laws of 1967, ch. 199, § 2, p. 1003, provided in part: "No person may sue under this section more than three years after the contract of sale." The act was subsequently amended by Laws of 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 172, § 4, so as to allow an action to be brought within 3 years from the date of discovery of the violation of RCW 21.20.010. See footnote 12 for text of amended statute.

[2] RCW 19.86.120 provides:

"Any action to enforce a claim for damages under RCW 19.86.090 shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues: ..."

[3] RCW 4.16.080 reads:

"Within three years:

"...

"(4) An action for relief upon the ground of fraud, the cause of action in such case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud;"

[4] RCW 21.20.900 provides: