Kittilson v. Ford
[…] Baum v. Murray, 23 Wash. 2d 890, 896, 162 P.2d 801 (1945), may be distinguished on a similar basis.

[7] RCW 19.86.170 now provides:

"Nothing in this chapter shall apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by the insurance commissioner of this state, the Washington utilities and transportation commission, the federal power commission or actions or transactions permitted by any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States: ..." (Italics ours.)

[8] RCW 21.20.400 reads:

"Any person who wilfully violates any provision of this chapter except RCW 21.20.350, or who wilfully violates any rule or order under this chapter, or who wilfully violates RCW 21.20.350 knowing the statement made to be false or misleading in any material respect, shall upon conviction be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but no person may be imprisoned for the violation of any rule or order if he proves that he had no knowledge of the rule or order. No indictment or information may be returned under this chapter more than five years after the alleged violation."

[9] RCW 21.20.430, Laws of 1974, 1st Ex. Sess., ch 77, § 11, p. 165 read: