Kittilson v. Ford
[…] McINTURFF, J., concurs.

ROE, J. (dissenting)

The securities act is broad and comprehensive. I believe it was intended to govern all transactions and remedies in that field, including the transaction here. Accordingly, I dissent, since the action is barred by the time limitation of the act.

Reconsideration denied June 20, 1979.

Appealed to Supreme Court July 24, 1979.

NOTES

[1] RCW 21.20.430(3), Laws of 1967, ch. 199, § 2, p. 1003, provided in part: "No person may sue under this section more than three years after the contract of sale." The act was subsequently amended by Laws of 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 172, § 4, so as to allow an action to be brought within 3 years from the date of discovery of the violation of RCW 21.20.010. See footnote 12 for text of amended statute.

[2] RCW 19.86.120 provides: