Kittatinny Canoes, Inc. v. Westfall Township
[…] Following the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, §5 was amended by the Maritime Transportation Security Act of2002 (“MTSA”), a comprehensive overhaul of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936 with the stated purpose of establishing “a program to ensure greater security for United States seaports, and for other purposes.” Scores of statutes were amended by *65the MTSA, including 33 U.S.C. §5. A second subsection, §5(b), was added and reads in full:

(b) No taxes, tolls, operating charges, fees, or any other impositions whatever shall be levied upon or collected from any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by any non-federal interest, if the vessel or water craft is operating on any navigable waters subject to the authority of the United States, or under the right to freedom of navigation on those waters, except for
(1) fees charged under section 2236 of this title;
(2) reasonable fees charged on a fair and equitable basis that —
(a) are used solely to pay the cost of a service to the vessel or water craft;
(b) enhance the safety and efficiency of interstate and foreign commerce; and
(c) do not impose more than a small burden on interstate or foreign commerce; or
(3) property taxes on vessels or watercraft, other than vessels or watercraft that are primarily engaged in foreign commerce if those taxes are permissible under the United States Constitution.

33 U.S.C. §5(b).

This language represents the entirety of §5(b) and there is nary a mention of preemption, let alone a provision that expressly preempts an enactment of a tax on watercraft operating in navigable waters by a state or local government. However, the statute provides a clear mandate that “[n] o taxes...shall be levied upon or collected from” vessels *66or watercraft operating on navigable waters of the United States.