Kittatinny Canoes, Inc. v. Westfall Township
[…] Second-class townships do not, however, have the authority:

[t]o levy, assess or collect an amusement or admissions tax on membership, membership dues, fees or *56assessments, donations, contributions or monetary charges of any character whatsoever paid by the general public, or a limited or selected number thereof, for such persons to enter into any place, indoors or outdoors, to engage in any activities, the predominant purpose or nature of which is exercise, fitness, health maintenance, improvement or rehabilitation, health or nutrition education, or weight control.

53 P.S. §6924.301.1 (f)(13). In enacting the Amusement Tax, defendant, apparently fully aware of the limitations placed on second-class townships in the Local Tax Enabling Act, expressly exempted from taxation “fees charged for activities, the predominant purpose or nature of which is exercise, fitness, health maintenance, improvement or rehabilitation, health or nutrition education, or weight control.” (Ordinance, §4(b)).