Kitt v. United States
[…] Id. § 72(t)(1) (1994) (section 72(t) tax). Congress imposed the section 72(t) tax on withdrawals for non-retirement purposes that were includible in gross income “in order to discourage withdrawals and to recapture a measure of the tax benefits that have been provided.” H.R.Rep. No. 99-426, at 728-29 (1985).

The Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub.L. No. 105-34, § 302, 111 Stat. 788, 825-29 (1997) (codified at I.R.C. § 408A (Supp. III 1997)) (1997 Act or Act), added the Roth IRA to the I.R.C. The Act made contributions to Roth IRAs not deductible from income. Id. § 408A(c)(1). However, it provided that any “qualified distribution from a Roth IRA shall not be includible in gross income.” Id. § 408A(d)(1)(A).

Under the Act, distributions from a traditional IRA immediately contributed to a Roth IRA were considered “conversions” or “rollovers” (conversion rollover contributions). Id. § 408A(d)(3)(C).