453 Mass. 245 | Mass. | 2009
[…] We turn now to consideration of the subdivision control law to clarify when constructive approval of a definitive subdivision plan becomes final and when a developer thereby becomes entitled to an eight-year zoning freeze under G. L. c. 40A, § 6, fifth par. The statutory scheme is intended to “set up an orderly procedure for definitive action within stated times, and for notice of that action in offices of record within stated times, so that all concerned may rely upon recorded action or the absence thereof within such times.” Selectmen of Pembroke v. R. & P. Realty Corp., 348 Mass. 120, 125 (1964). General Laws c. 41, § 81U, fifth par., provides that a definitive subdivision plan is deemed to be approved if the planning board fails “either to take final action or to file with the city or town clerk a certificate of such action on the definitive plan within ninety days after such submission.” See Stoner v. Planning Bd. of Agawam, 358 Mass. 709, 713-714 (1971) (failure of planning board to comply with requirements of G. L. c. 41, § 81U, results in “constructive” approval of subdivision plan); Kay-Vee Realty Co. v. Town Clerk of Ludlow, 355 Mass. 165, 168 (1969) (same).