453 Mass. 245 | Mass. | 2009
[…] St. 1977, c. 831, § 18. The plain language of this provision indicates that the right to appeal from a determination by the commission applies only to “developments of regional impact,” not to DCPCs.
In the alternative, an action in the nature of certiorari may be brought pursuant to G. L. c. 249, § 4, to “correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal.” Such an action “shall be commenced within sixty days next after the proceeding complained of.” G. L. c. 249, § 4. Here, the commission designated the entire town as
The plaintiffs assert that G. L. c. 240, § 14A, establishes the right of a landowner to challenge “the validity of a municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation, passed or adopted under the provisions of [G. L. c. 40A] or under any special law relating to zoning, so called, which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land, or any part thereof.” The plaintiffs argue that the impact of the DCPCs is to restrict the use, enjoyment, and development of their property.