Kite v. Gus Kaplan, Inc.
[…] It was a | ^deliberate and malicious act which they had to know would probably drive Kite out of business and ultimately off the premises.

Wé hold that the actions of the defendants were in “bad faith” and that Kite is entitled to all the damages he incurred, foreseeable or not, which were the direct consequence of Kaplan and GKI’s failure to perform their obligations under the contract of lease. La. Civ.Code art.1997.

Kite argues that he is entitled to nonpecu-niary, as well as pecuniary, damages, pursuant to La.Civ.Code art.1998. That article states, in part, “[rjegardless of the nature of the contract, these damages may be recovered also when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee.” Comment (d) to Article 1998 states “[ujnder this article, an obligee may recover damages for the nonpecuniary loss he sustains when the obligor fails to perform in circumstances that give rise to the presumption that the obligee’s embarrassment or humiliation was intended by the obligor.”