632 P.2d 1355 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The trial court properly entered judgment for defendants.
Affirmed.
No one contends that this proceeding may not be maintained, and we do not consider the question.
"Limitation - No request for a zone change shall be considered by the Planning Commission on the same property or substantially the same property within a one(l) year period immediately following a previous denial of such request except the Planning Commission may consent to a new hearing if in the opinion of the Planning Commission, new evidence or a change of circumstances warrant it.”
ORS 197.010(5) provides:
"The Legislative Assembly declares that, in order to assure the highest possible level of liveability in Oregon, it is necessary to provide for properly prepared and coordinated comprehensive plans for cities and counties, regional areas and the state as a whole. These comprehensive plans:
******
"(5) Shall be regularly reviewed and, if necessary, revised to keep them consistent with the changing needs and desires of the public they are designed to serve.”