632 P.2d 1355 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] In order to determine whether, and to what extent, the doctrine of res judicata should be applied to LCDC determinations, it is necessary to consider that agency’s relationship to local agencies in connection with its function of reviewing local land use decisions (former ORS 197.300) prior to the creation of the Land Usé Board of Appeals. Or Laws 1979, ch 772. Clues to that relationship are found in the legislative findings set forth in the legislation establishing LCDC, particularly in subsections (3) and (4) of ORS 197.005, which state:
"(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this section, cities and counties should remain as the agencies to consider, promote and manage the local aspects of land conservation and development for the best interests of the people within their jurisdictions.
"(4) The promotion of coordinated statewide land conservation and development requires the creation of a statewide planning agency to prescribe planning goals and objectives to be applied by state agencies, cities, counties and special districts throughout the state.”