Kitchens v. State
[…] At the trial, the prior shooting victim testified as follows:

Prosecutor: Is there any doubt in your mind that Mr. Kitchens was the man that shot you in April of 1998?
Witness: No, he turned hisself [sic] in and pled guilty to the charges so there wasn't no doubt about it, but I seen him when he ran up on me, too.

Appellant's counsel objected to this testimony and requested a mistrial. Appellant alleges there was error when the trial court allowed the jury to hear this testimony about a juvenile court disposition over counsel's objection and motion. OCGA § 15-11-79.1 provides in pertinent part, "[t]he disposition of a child ... may not be used against such child in any proceeding in any court other than for a proceeding for delinquency or unruliness...."

When counsel posited his objection, the trial court allowed the witness to be questioned outside the presence of the jury and, during that questioning, the witness stated he had no first-hand knowledge of what actually took place during appellant's juvenile court proceeding.