Kitchen v. Estate of Blue
[…] Therefore this case is reversed and remanded to the trial court for recalculation of the appellant's inheritance without the improper deduction. In all other things the trial court is affirmed.

Affirmed in part, reversed and remanded in part.

STATON, P.J., and GARRARD, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] The Thwaits sold a portion of Tract C to the Grace Bible Church in 1974.

[2] IND. CODE § 29-1-4-1 (1982) reads as follows:

"Sec. 1. The surviving spouse of a decedent who was domiciled in Indiana at his death is entitled from the estate to an allowance of eight thousand five hundred dollars ($8,500) in personal property. If there is no surviving spouse, the decedent's children who are under eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the decedent's death are entitled to the same allowance to be divided equally among them. If there is less than eight thousand five hundred dollars ($8,500) in personal property in the estate, the spouse or decedent's children who are under eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the decedent's death, as the case may be, are entitled to any real estate of the estate to the extent necessary to make up the difference between the value of the personal property and eight thousand five hundred dollars ($8,500). The amount of that difference is a lien on the real estate. An allowance under this section is not chargeable against the distributive shares of either the surviving spouse or the children."

[3] Louis also complains that the trial court committed a mathematical error in the original calculation of his share. On remand the trial court will have an opportunity to consider this issue and to correct the error if appropriate.