Kitchen v. Estate of Blue
[…] He contends that these deductions were improper, because Blanche never filed a claim against the estate.

The Probate Code (IND. CODE § 29-1-1-1 et seq. (1982)) defines "claim" to include, "liabilities of a decedent which survive, whether arising in contract or in tort or otherwise, funeral expenses, the expense of a tombstone, expenses of administration, and all estate and inheritance taxes." (IND. CODE § 29-1-1-3 (1986)). The Code requires that all claims against an estate be filed within five months of the first published notice to creditors, or within one year of death. (IND. CODE § 29-1-14-1 (1982)). Further IND. CODE § 29-1-14-9 (1982) provides, in pertinent part:

"All claims shall be classified into one (1) of the following classes. If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order:
(1) Costs and expenses of administration.
(2) Reasonable funeral expenses... .
(3) Allowances made under IC 29-1-4-1."

Regarding the survivor's allowance Louis has misconstrued the legislative intent.