Kitchen v. City of Calais
[…] There are no record references supporting the flower bed speculation.

This record compels the conclusion that the City is immune under the Act. Parking lot liability is addressed in 14 M.R.S.A. § 8104-A(4), which waives immunity for negligent acts arising out of the "performance of construction, street cleaning or repair operations on any ... parking area...." 14 M.R.S.A. § 8104-A(4). There is no evidence of any construction, street cleaning or repair operations taking place in the parking area at the time of the accident.

There is no waiver of immunity pursuant to section 8104-A(2), that provides in pertinent part:

2. Public Buildings. A governmental entity is liable for its negligent acts or omissions in the construction, operation or maintenance of any public building or the appurtenances to any public building.

14 M.R.S.A. § 8104-A(2) (emphasis added). The City's statement of material facts places the raised, blacktopped curbing in the parking area. A parking area constitutes neither a public building nor an appurtenance to a public building.