Kissinger v. Commonwealth
[…] Parts (b)-(e) or Rule 306 were incorporated into Pa. R. Grim. P. 9020 on October 21, 1983, effective January 1, 1984. Rule 9020 which applies to all motions, challenges and applications or requests for an order or relief, provides:

The motion shall state with particularity the grounds for the motion, the facts that support each ground, and the types of relief requested. The motion shall be divided into consecutively numbered paragraphs, each containing only one material allegation as far as practicable.

Pa. R. Crim. P. 9020(b) (2).

Section 109 provides, in pertinent part:

When a prosecution is for a violation of .the same provision of the statutes and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(3) The former prosecution resulted in a conviction. . . .

Section 103 of the Crimes Code defines the word “statute” to include local laws and ordinances of political subdivisions.

See note 6 supra.

Appellant, citing Section 5552 of the Judicial Oode, 42 Pa.