814 S.W.2d 649 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Such cases do not lend any support to the defendant’s position because school superintendents are not included in the Teacher Tenure Act. Indeed, by its express terms, superintendents are excluded from the protection of that act. Section 168.104(7), RSMo 1986.
In an uncontested case, a party whose rights are affected by the agency decision is entitled to judicial review of that decision pursuant to § 536.150, RSMo 1986. Phipps, 588 S.W.2d at 133. Section 536.-150 reads, in part:
1. When any administrative officer or body existing under the constitution or by statute ... shall have rendered a decision which is not subject to administrative review, determining the legal rights, duties or privileges of any person ... and there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such decision, such decision may be reviewed by suit for injunction, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition or other appropriate action. ...
2. Nothing in this section shall apply to contested cases reviewable pursuant to sections 536.100 to 536.140.