814 S.W.2d 649 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Judgment affirmed.
. In full, the allegation of affirmative defense was: "[P]laintiff breached the terms of the contract herein by failing to provide reasonable services as Superintendent as required by said contract; by failing to perform in accordance with reasonable professional standards of the educational communities; and by failing to conform to the reasonable and proper regulations of Defendant District; and that said breach constitutes failure of consideration.”
. Section 168.104(7) reads: "The following words ... when used in sections 168.102 to 168.130 ... mean:
[[Image here]]
(7) “Teacher,’ any employee of a school district, except a metropolitan school district, regularly required to be certified under laws relating to the certification of teachers, except superintendents and assistant superintendents.”
. By § 168.201, the legislature authorized school boards to "[e]mploy and contract with a superintendent for a term not to exceed three years ... and may employ such other servants and agents as it deems necessary, and prescribe their powers, duties, compensation and term of office_"