814 S.W.2d 649 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Section 168.102; Beck v. James, 793 S.W.2d 416, 419[7] (Mo.App.1990). We find nothing in the record to indicate that the defendant utilized any of the procedures spelled out in the Teacher Tenure Act to terminate the plaintiff.
We recognize that the plaintiff may not have been tenured. The record is silent on that point. However, even if the plaintiff did not have the necessary period of service to be tenured but was being terminated as a principal, she was entitled to the rights of a probationary teacher. Section 168.126, RSMo 1986. Those rights include being furnished “a written statement definitely setting forth [her] alleged incompetency and specifying the nature thereof, in order to furnish the teacher an opportunity to correct [her] fault and overcome [her] incompetency.” Section 168.126.2, RSMo 1986. The record does not indicate that the defendant complied with § 168.126 before terminating the plaintiff.