Kiser v. Bailey
[…] Garlock. Plaintiff has valued his services at $1,756 and has brought this action to recover that amount from the deceased’s estate. At the trial of this matter plaintiff sought to introduce a check, dated October 18, 1971, signed by the deceased and made payable to plaintiff in the amount of $200 as evidence of the retainer agreement between plaintiff and deceased. An objection was timely made and decision was reserved. The matter is presently before the court on defendant’s objection.

The Dead Man’s Statute, which is currently embodied in CPLR 4519, sets out in pertinent part: "Upon the trial of an action * * * a party or person interested in the event * * * shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest, or in behalf of the party succeeding to his title or interest against the executor * * * except where the executor, administrator, survivor, committee or person so deriving title or interest is examined in his own behalf, or the testimony of the lunatic or deceased person is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction or communication.”

Defendant’s objection to the introduction of the check is not well founded. The defendant confuses the introduction of tangible evidence with the statute’s exclusion of testimony by an interested witness.