23 Cl. Ct. 497 | Ct. Cl. | 1991
[…] United States, 200 Ct.Cl. 635, 643 (1973) (50% VA rating); Lord v. United States, 2 Cl.Ct. 749, 754 (1983) (70% VA rating)).
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the court, on the basis of the administrative record and the submissions of the parties—oral argument being deemed unnecessary and was not requested, upholds the BCNR’s decision to deny plaintiffs petition to correct his military records to reflect a medical
. The BCNR is a civilian board which "may correct any military record when [the Secretary of the Navy] considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552.
. Under 10 U.S.C. § 1201, a member of the military may be entitled to collect disability retirement pay if he is determined to be "unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay.” However, the disability must be “permanent” as determined by accepted medical principles, the disability must not be the result of the service member’s intentional misconduct or willful neglect, nor incurred during a period of unauthorized absence, and the disability must have at least a 30% VA