Kirwin v. Brown
[…] The more difficult question involves the Board’s June 1992 decision which, having assigned a 100% disability rating for the appellant’s PTSD, then reduced the rating to 70% in that same decision. In its decision, the Board did not reference 38 C.F.R. § 3.343(c), which provides as follows:

(c) Individual unemployability. (1) In reducing a rating of 100 percent service-connected disability based on individual unemployability, the provisions of [38 C.F.R.] § 3.105(e) are for application but caution must be exercised in such a determination that actual employability is established by clear and convincing evidence. When in such a case the veteran is undergoing vocational rehabilitation, education or training, the rating will not be reduced by reason thereof unless there is received evidence of marked improvement or recovery in physical or mental conditions or of employment progress, income earned, and prospects of economic rehabilitation, which demonstrates affirmatively the veteran’s capacity to pursue the vocation or occupation for which the training is intended to qualify him or her, or unless the physical or mental demands of the course are obviously incompatible with total disability. Neither participation in, nor the receipt of remuneration as a result of participation in, a therapeutic or rehabilitation activity under 38 U.S.C. [§] 1718 shall be considered evidence of employability.
(2) If a veteran with a total disability rating for compensation purposes based on individual unemployability begins to engage in a substantially gainful occupation during the period beginning after January 1, 1985, the veteran’s rating may not be reduced solely on the basis of having secured and followed such substantially gainful occupation unless the veteran maintains the occupation for a period of 12 consecutive months. For purposes of this subpar-agraph, temporary interruptions in employment which are of short duration shall not be considered breaks in otherwise continuous employment.

38 C.F.R. § 3.343(c) (1994).