53 So. 3d 7 | Miss. Ct. App. | 2010
[…] The final pertinent language of the jury instruction read: “As to Count I, if you find from the evidence in this case beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) a dwelling house located at 944 Oak Ridge in Friars Point, Mississippi, was used by W.C. Smith as his dwelling ... then you shall find the Defendant ... guilty of Burglary of a Dwelling in Count I.” The judge promptly overruled the defense’s objection.
¶ 44. Kirkwood argues that the State presents no evidence that Smith’s trailer was actually his “dwelling house” under the pertinent statute, Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-23 (Supp.2009), which states:
Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by imprisonment in the Penitentiary not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years.
Kirkwood maintains that the trailer does not fit the requirement of a dwelling house under the statute because it was not Smith’s permanent residence, and Smith was not residing there when the burglary occurred.
¶45. The law regarding this statute is clear that the structure broken into must be used as a residence at the time of the crime. Wilkerson v. State, 724 So.2d 1089, 1092-93 (¶¶ 17-18) (Miss.Ct.App.1998). The material consideration of whether a place is considered a dwelling house is the intention of the residents. Id. at 1092(¶ 17) (citing Robinson v. State, 364 So.2d 1131, 1134 (Miss.1978)). The victim’s presence in the house at the time of the burglary is not required to convict under the statute. Id. at 1093(¶ 18). A temporary absence by the residents from the dwelling, even for a long duration, does not deprive the structure of its status as a dwelling house if they have the intent to return and live there. Carr v.