Kirkwood Partnership v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] CRUMLISH, former President Judge, did not participate in the decision in this case.

NOTES

[1] 66 Pa.C.S. § 1303, provides in pertinent part:

No public utility shall, directly or indirectly, by any device whatsoever or in anywise, demand or receive from any person, corporation, or municipal corporation a greater or less rate for any service rendered or to be rendered by such public utility than that specified in the tariffs of such public utility applicable thereto.

[2] 66 Pa.C.S. § 1308, provides in pertinent part:

(a) General Rule. — Unless the commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall make any change in any existing and duly established rate, except after 60 days notice to the commission, which notice shall plainly state the changes proposed to be made in the rates then in force, and the time when the changed rates will go into effect. The public utility shall also give such notice of the proposed changes to other interested persons as the commission in its discretion may direct.

[3] Indian Rock Tariff No. 1, "Main Extension" provisions, Extension Deposit Agreement, pp. 17-19.

[4] Indian Rock Tariff No. 1, Paragraph 58, provides in pertinent part: