Kirkpatrick v. Nicholson
[…] In reaching that decision, we said that “[t]he government is correct in the assertion that the jurisdiction of the Veterans Court by statute only reaches to a ‘decision of the Board.’” Id. at 1375 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (1994)). We then said, “A ‘decision’ of the Board, for purposes of the Veterans Court’s jurisdiction under section 7252, is the decision with respect to the benefit sought by the veteran: those benefits are either granted . . . , or they are denied.” Id. at 1376. Our definition of “decision” in section 7252 is in line with the definition of a Board decision in 38 U.S.C. § 7104, the Board’s jurisdictional statute. Section 7104(d) states, “Each decision of the Board shall include— . . . (2) an order granting appropriate relief or denying relief.”

We agree with the Secretary that the Board’s remand in this case was not a “decision” within the meaning of Maggitt and section 7104(d)(2). Section 7252(a) provides jurisdiction for the Veterans’ Court to review “decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.”