Kirkpatrick v. Nicholson
[…] II 2002) (“[A]ny party to the case may obtain a review of the decision with respect to the validity of a decision of the Court on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof . . . that was relied on by the Court in making the decision.”); Allen v. Principi, 237 F.3d 1368, 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (“This court has jurisdiction to review any decision of the Veterans Court regarding ‘the validity of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof . . . that was relied on by the Court in making the decision.’” (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a) (2000))).

The Veterans’ Court’s jurisdictional statute, 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a), grants it authority to review “decisions” of the Board. The statute states: “The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (2000) (emphasis added). However, the statute governing procedure for such appeals, 38 U.S.C. § 7266, only refers to a “final decision.” That statute states: