Kirkley v. Jones
[…] The trial court subsequently entered a final judgment granting the interveners' motion to cancel the lis pendens. Kirkley appeals. For reasons which follow, we affirm both the trial court's grant of the motions to intervene and the trial court's judgment awarding a monetary award to Kirkley.

1. Kirkley contends the motions to set aside should not have been granted because (1) Jones was negligent in failing to disclose the sale to his attorney and the Hallmarks, and (2) the Hallmarks and the mortgage company were negligent in failing to discover the lis pendens notice. OCGA § 9-11-60(d)(2) states that a motion to set aside may be brought to set aside a judgment based on "[f]raud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant." However, in the present case the trial court was empowered to set aside its previous order without complying with the substantive provisions of OCGA § 9-11-60(d).[1]