There is authority in this State which apparently supports the defendant's contention that an unsigned traffic ticket is void. See Sellers v. State,
[…] However, before he swore to the UTTC before the magistrate he "scratched out 'Baldwin' and wrote in [his] name before [he] swore to [his] tickets." His standard procedure was to sign the ticket immediately before he swore to it in the magistrate's office.
There is authority in this State which apparently supports the defendant's contention that an unsigned traffic ticket is void. See Sellers v. State,
In Nikolic v. State,
However, in City of Dothan v. Holloway,
Ala. Const., art. I, § 6 (1901), provides "That in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right . . .; to demand the nature and cause of the accusation; and to have a copy thereof; . . ." Rule 19(A)(1), A.R.Jud.Admin., provides: "The complaint and summons used in all non-felony traffic cases shall be the 'Uniform Traffic Ticket and Complaint.' " The UTTC "shall be used in all non-felony traffic cases in all courts of the state." Rule 19(A)(2), A.R.Jud.Admin. See also Ala.