149 P.3d 819 | Idaho | 2006
[…] We granted his petition for review.
II. ANALYSIS
This Court must decide three issues: whether I.C. § 19-4906(b) allows a court to sua sponte dismiss a petition for post-conviction *821 relief based on untimeliness, whether the district court erred in dismissing Kirkland's Petition and whether the district court erred in denying Kirkland's motion to reconsider.
A. May a court sua sponte dismiss a petition based on untimeliness?
Kirkland argues that the district court may not sua sponte dismiss a petition for post-conviction relief based on untimeliness. Idaho Code § 19-4902 provides that "[a]n application may be filed at any time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later." The statute of limitations for petitions for post-conviction relief is not jurisdictional. Cole v. State, 135 Idaho 107, 110, 15 P.3d 820, 823 (2000). It "is an affirmative defense that may be waived if it is not pleaded by the defendant." Id. (citation omitted).