Kirk v. United States
[…] Unlike the usual workmen’s compensation statute, e. g., 33 U.S.C. § 905, there is nothing in the Tort Claims Act or the veteran’s laws which provides for exclusiveness of remedy. United States v. Standard Oil Co., 332 U.S. 301, 67 S.Ct. 1604, 91 L.Ed. 2067, indicates that, so far as third party liability is concerned.” The distinction between the case at bar and the cited authority is that the noted holding in the Brooks case is based on the absence of an exclusive remedy provision in the veterans’ laws.

It is indicated by plaintiffs that 28 U.S.C.A. § 1346(b), which, in general *238terms, provides that the United States may be sued in the federal district courts for negligence, “under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred”, does not mean that the United States is to be treated as would a private person. Plaintiffs rely on Cerri v. United States, supra, [D.C.1948, 80 F.Supp. 833] in support of this position.