Kirk v. State
[…] In following the persuasive logic of Soto, we are not prepared to find that including "should have been aware"—though not a culpable mental state prescribed for the offense—somehow took away the jurisdiction bestowed on the trial court by the informations as a whole. See Wilder v. State, 583 S.W.2d 349, 360-61 (Tex.Cr.App. 1979).

Appellants' second ground of error challenges the sufficiency of the allegations of the acts relied upon to constitute recklessness. Tex.Code Cr.P.Ann. art. 21.15 (1981) provides, in part, "the information... in order to be sufficient ... must allege with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness... and in no event shall it be sufficient to allege merely that the accused ... acted recklessly...." Appellants complain that no connection is shown between Judy Cox,[4] the person allegedly placed in danger of serious bodily injury, and the facts which constitute the recklessness—the "discharging a firearm in the direction of a residential area."