588 S.W.2d 62 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] Or, it could have issued its checks jointly to the Employee and the supplier of the service. Instead, it did nothing. As the Commission aptly stated, “We find the employer’s excuse for not having paid the medical to be lame, frivolous and vexatious.”
Having found that the Employer failed to comply with the temporary award by not paying the medical expenses, we now reach the question as to the propriety of the assessment of a penalty of $8,212.82. Section 287.510, RSMo 1969, states:
“In any case a temporary or partial award of compensation may be made, and the same may be modified from time to time to meet the needs of the case, and the same may be kept open until a final award can be made, and if the same be not complied with, the amount thereof may be doubled in the final award, if the final award shall be in accordance with the temporary or partial award.”