Lead Opinion
[…] P. 21.3 (identifying list of grounds upon which trial court “must” grant a new trial). In deciding whether to rescind its new-trial order, I believe that the trial court should determine whether its granting of a new trial was in accordance with the principle that there must be some valid legal basis underpinning that action and, if it was not, then the trial court must rescind its order.
With these comments, I join the majority opinion.
. In relevant part, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 44.01 provides, "(a) The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order: ... (3) grants a new trial[.]” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01(a)(3). That section further provides that "[t]he prosecuting attorney may not make an appeal [of a new-trial order] later than the 20th day after the date on which the order, ruling, or sentence to be appealed is entered by the court.” Id. art. 44.01(d).
. See also Satterwhite v.