Kirin Brewery of Am., L.L.C. v. Virginia Imports, Ltd.
[…] Johnston-Willis v. Kenley, 6 Va. App. 231, 243, 369 S.E.2d 1 (1988) (internal citation omitted).

*156 Va. Code §4.1-506

The Act provides specific procedures for the termination of an agreement between a brewery and a wholesaler. Va. Code § 4.1-505 states that a brewery may not terminate a distributorship agreement without good cause and must comply with the notice provisions of § 4.1-506. Va. Code § 4.1-506 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A____[A] brewery shall provide a wholesaler at least ninety days’ prior written notice of any intent to amend, terminate, cancel, or not renew any agreement. The notice, a copy of which shall be mailed at the same time to the Board, shall state all the reasons for the intended amendment, termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal.
B. Where the reason relates to a condition or conditions which may be rectified by action of the wholesaler, he shall have sixty days in which to take such action and shall, within the sixty-day period, give written notice to the brewery if and when such action is taken. A copy of the notice shall be mailed at the same time to the Board. If such condition has been rectified by action of the wholesaler, then the proposed amendment, termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal shall be void and without legal effect. However, where the brewery contends that action on the part of the wholesaler has not rectified one or more of such conditions, the brewery shall within fifteen days after the expiration of such sixty-day period request a hearing before the Board to determine if the condition has been rectified by action of the wholesaler....