Kirin Brewery of Am., L.L.C. v. Virginia Imports, Ltd.
[…] The phrase “substantial evidence” refers to such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Under this standard, *155applicable here, the court may rejectthe agency’s findings of fact only if, considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion.

Va. Real Estate Comm. v. Bias, 226 Va. 264, 269, 308 S.E.2d 123 (1983) (emphasis in original) (internal citations omitted).

Kirin, as the “party complaining of agency action,” bears the burden of proving an error of law by the Board. Va. Code § 2.2-4027. The statute provides that:

Such issues of law include: (i) accordance with constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity, (ii) compliance with statutory authority, jurisdiction limitations, or right as provided in the basic laws as to subject matter, the stated objectives for which regulations may be made, and the factual showing respecting violations or entitlement in connection with case decisions, (iii) observance of required procedure where any failure therein is not mere harmless error, and (iv) the substantiality of the evidentiary support for findings of fact.

Va. Code § 2.2-4027. The Court of Appeals has stated that: