Kirin Brewery of Am., L.L.C. v. Virginia Imports, Ltd.
[…] Kirin complied with Va. Code § 4.1-506(A)bysendinga copy of the termination letter to the Board.

On October 4,1999, Virginia Imports sent a letter to Kirin asserting that Virginia Imports cured the deficiencies cited in the termination letter.. Virginia Imports, however, did not send a copy of its cure letter to the Board, in contravention of Va. Code § 4.1-506(B), which provides that “[a] copy ofthe notice shall be mailed at the same time to the Board.” Thus, the Board was not notified that Virginia Imports was attempting to cure the deficiencies Kirin identified.

On October 22,1999, having received Virginia Imports’ cure letter, Kirin requested a hearing before the Board pursuant to Va.