Kirchoff v. Southern Pac. Co.
[…] The plaintiff, Helen Kirchoff, a passenger on defendant’s train, checked her suitcase with a “Red Cap” porter before boarding the train. The suitcase was lost and the circumstances thereof unexplained. She seeks recovery of the alleged full value of her suitcase and its contents in the amount of $3,170.93, in a complaint described as one for “Cancellation of the Instrument.”

The baggage check contained a printed provision that defendant’s liability for loss should not exceed $50.00 per hand-trank, suitcase or traveling bag and contents. The liability is provided by Civil Code of California, section 2178, which reads: “A common carrier of property by steam or electric railroad which accepts for transportation, storage, handling or safekeeping, as a part of or in connection with passenger transportation, property carried in trunks, valises, suitcases, traveling bags, boxes, bundles or packages, shall not be liable, in the event of loss of or injury to the same, for more than one hundred dollars for each trunk and contents, nor more than fifty dollars for each valise and *878contents, or suitcase and contents, or traveling bag and contents, nor more than ten dollars for each box, bundle or package and contents, unless the carrier shall have consented in writing to assume a greater liability. The term ‘common carrier’ as used in this section shall include sleeping-car companies.”

Plaintiff prays that the baggage check be declared “void and of no effect” and for a decree that plaintiff is not bound thereby.