Kircher v. Ripton
[…] Plaintiff timely exercised his right to amend his complaint to assert a claim against the third-party defendants in July, 1981, within 20 days after service of the third-party complaint (CPLR 1009). He relies on the provisions of CPLR 203 (subd [e]) to support his claim that his amended pleading served in March, 1982 is deemed to have been interposed at the time of his original pleading in July, 1981. CPLR 203 (subd [el) provides for such computation of time “unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or *366occurrences, to be proved pursuánt to the amended pleading.”