Kirch v. Sheffield Steel Division, Inc.
[…] The work was in close proximity to the production line which remained operating, necessitating close coordination. Armco employees tore out and removed the old equipment while Patti men constructed walls, footings and foundations, and set the new machines. The project engineer for Armco was in charge of the construction, and supervised the installation of the new equipment.

Plaintiff has been paid benefits under the Missouri Workmen’s Compensation Act. The initial question is whether plaintiff was a “statutory employee” within the meaning of Section 287.040, supra. The portion of that statute material for present purposes is:

“287.040. Liability of employer-landlords, contractors, subcontractors.
“1. Any person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on shall be deemed an employer and shall be liable under this chapter to such contractor, his subcontractors, and their employees, when injured or killed on or about the premises of the employer while doing work which is in the usual course of his business.”
* * * *■ * -*