Kirby v. State
[…] As such, the post-conviction court did not err by denying Kirby's petition for post-conviction relief on the basis of laches.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the post-conviction court's denial of Kirby's petition for post-conviction relief.

Affirmed.

SULLIVAN, J., and MATHIAS, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Indiana Code Section 35-35-1-3, which was formerly codified at Indiana Code Section 35-4.1-1-4, provides, in relevant part:

(b) The court shall not enter judgment upon a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime unless it is satisfied from its examination of the defendant or the evidence presented that there is a factual basis for the plea.

[2] "S-6207" represents the cause number that resulted in Kirby's conviction for entering to commit a felony.

[3] "S-6093" represents the cause number that resulted in Kirby's conviction for second-degree burglary.