Kirby v. State
[…] We find little, if any, merit in either specification.

As we view the entire record, there was no reason for the case to be submitted to the jury except for a directed verdict of acquittal. The undisputed evidence in the case is that the State's principal witness, Albert Ward, was an accomplice. After the crime of burglary was entirely completed, Ward entered the picture and aided, abetted, and assisted the defendant in receiving the stolen property.

Title 22 Ohio St. 1971, § 742 provides:

"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient it if merely show the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof."

The testimony of Ward that he sold and delivered the beer to the defendant is not corroborated by direct evidence or circumstantial evidence. There is not the slightest corroboration in any manner or in any degree. This case reveals the wisdom of the statute.