Kirby v. State
[…] As indicated above, at the conclusion of the State's evidence in chief, the defendant did not move for a directed verdict of acquittal, as contemplated by the applicable statute, nor demur, often done, but not contemplated by statute. Did the defendant waive her right in this regard? Title 22 O.S. § 850 provides:

"If, at any time after the evidence on either side is closed, the court deem it insufficient to warrant a conviction, it may advise the jury to acquit the defendant. But the jury are not bound by the advice, nor can the court, for any cause, prevent the jury from giving a verdict."

In the case of Boyles v. State, 29 Okla. Crim. 44, 232 P. 453 (1925) this Court has held *507 in construing said section of the statute as follows:

"It is made the duty of the court, when it deems the evidence insufficient to warrant a conviction, to advise the jury to acquit.