127 Neb. 382 | Neb. | 1934
[…] As to the exercise of the powers thus vested, it is provided (Comp. St. 1929, sec. 14-1202) : “Any power in this act granted to such city may be exercised by the city independently or in cooperation with or aid of similar action by any other city or any county in Nebraska, or any city or county in an adjoining state, or the state of Nebraska, or any adjoining states, or state, or the government of the United States when such other political unit has been authorized by law to exercise the necessary powers. Such joint action may be directly by the governing body of the city through the medium of a joint bridge commission subject to the same conditions provided in this act for independent action.”
In addition, section 14-1210, Comp.