127 Neb. 382 | Neb. | 1934
[…] This act of 1929 was amended by the enactment of chapter 27, Laws 1931, which was duly passed and approved March 9, 1931. This legislation of 1929 provides for the creation of a bridge
Under the provisions of this enactment (Comp. St. 1929, sec. 14-1201) “Any city of the metropolitan class, including those governed under a home rule charter, is hereby authorized and empowered to acquire by purchase, condemnation, bargain and sale, lease, sublease, gift or otherwise; any existing bridge or viaduct including approaches and avenues, rights of way or easements of access to approaches, necessary real and personal property incident thereto and franchises, special privileges, leases and contracts in connection with such bridges or viaducts, and to so acquire any bridge or viaduct and aforesaid facilities and property constructed in the future; and is also authorized and empowered to construct and contract for the construction of, and to acquire by purchase, lease, sublease, gift or otherwise, bridges or viaducts including all of aforesaid appurtenances, facilities and property; and is also authorized and empowered thereafter to repair, maintain, extend, renew, reconstruct, replace or enlarge and to mortgage or lease and to use and operate any such bridges or viaducts as toll or free bridges, either or both from time to time,” etc.
As to the exercise of the powers thus vested, it is provided (Comp.