Kirby v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board
[…] Although no party attacks section 25601 upon the ground that it is so vague and uncertain as to be violative of the constitutional requirement of due process, we have no hesitancy in upholding its constitutionality. The statute is not as vague and uncertain as section 182, subdivision 5, Penal Code, which provides that it is a crime for two or more persons “[t]o commit any act injurious to the public health, to public morals, or to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws.” Attacks on the constitutionahty of this section have been consistently overruled. (Calhoun v. Superior Court, 46 Cal.2d 18, 31 [291 P.2d 474]; Lorenson v. Superior Court, 35 Cal.2d 49, 59-61 [216 P.2d 859]; People v. Rehman, 253 Cal.App.2d 119, 150-154 [61 Cal.Rptr. 65].)