751 S.E.2d 83 | Ga. | 2013
[…] OCGA § 16-5-1 (o) provides:
A person also commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.
OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) provides:
Aperson commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony. Aperson who commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.