457 P.2d 714 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] In our view, however, “ * * * by the irrigation district * * * ” does qualify the opening language of the subsection, notwithstanding its separation from it, since the other interpretation would upset what appears to be the logical subdi-visional nature of the subsection.

. See also § 37-255, providing that “The interest of the holder of any * * * lease * * * on state land, shall he subject to sale * * * or other lion to the same extent as patented land, without prejudice to the state.” This statute is consistent with the theory that a lien attaches only against the interest of a lessee from the state, where the land assessed is leased.