569 U.S. 108 | SCOTUS | 2013
[…] And Congress has sometimes authorized civil damages in such cases. See generally note following
Congress, while aware of the award of civil damages under the ATS-including cases such as Filartiga with foreign plaintiffs, defendants, and conduct-has not sought to limit the statute's jurisdictional or substantive reach. Rather, Congress has enacted other statutes, and not only criminal statutes, that allow the United States to prosecute (or allow victims to obtain damages from) foreign persons who injure foreign victims by committing abroad torture, genocide, and other heinous acts. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(b)(2) (authorizing prosecution of torturers if "the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged offender"); § 1091(e)(2)(D) (2006 ed., Supp. V) (genocide prosecution authorized when, "regardless of where the offense is committed, the alleged offender is ... present in the United States"); note following