Kinzler v. Nacey
[…] Thus, appellants argue, the operation of the restaurant qualified as a preexisting, nonconforming use pursuant to SDCL 11-2-26, which provides:

The lawful use or occupancy of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an official control hereunder may be continued, although such use or occupation does not conform to the provisions thereof ....

The question presented is whether the referendum provisions contained in SDCL 7-18A are applicable to a referral of a zoning ordinance under the provisions of SDCL 11-2.[1] SDCL 7-18A contains the provisions governing the adoption, referral, initiation, and revision of county ordinances and resolutions. SDCL 7-18A-8 provides:

Except such resolutions or ordinances as may be necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the county government and its existing public institutions; *727 which provide for an election or hearing on an improvement or assessment; or which call for bids which take effect upon the passage and publication thereof, every resolution or ordinance passed by a board shall take effect on the twentieth day after its completed publication unless suspended by operation of a referendum.

SDCL 7-18A-15 provides:

Any ordinance or resolution adopted by a board of county commissioners may be referred to a vote of the qualified voters of the county by the filing of a petition signed by a number of qualified voters equal to at least five per cent of the total votes cast for Governor in the county in the last gubernatorial election, except such ordinances and resolutions as may be necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, or for the support of the county government and its existing public institutions.

SDCL 7-18A-19 provides: