Kinzler v. Nacey
[…] SDCL 7-18A-19 provides:

A special election shall be held within thirty days after the filing of a petition under § 7-18A-15; except that when such petition is filed within three months prior to the primary or general election, such ordinance or resolution shall be submitted at the primary or general election if there is time to give notice thereof.

SDCL 7-18A-22 provides:

No referred ordinance or resolution shall become operative unless approved by a majority of the votes cast for and against the same. If approved, it shall take effect upon completion of the canvass of the election returns relating thereto.

SDCL 11-2 contains the provisions governing county planning and zoning. The procedure for adopting a comprehensive zoning plan is set forth in SDCL 11-2-20: