Kinzer v. Commonwealth
[…] Officer Rank requested that Kinzer submit to a *606 field sobriety test, but Kinzer refused. Officer Rank then asked that Kinzer submit to a blood test and advised that, if Kinzer refused, his license would be suspended for one year. Kinzer refused to submit to the blood test. Officer Rank then arrested Kinzer for driving under the influence of alcohol,[1] and transported him to the Williamsport Hospital where Kinzer again refused to submit to a blood test.

In order to consider Kinzer's claim we must examine 42 Pa. C. S. §8953(a)(2), which provides:

Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth or otherwise perform the function of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases:
. . . .
(2) Where the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any offense committed, or has probable cause to believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person after the commission of the offense.

In Commonwealth v. Robb, 238 Pa. Super. 62, 352 A.2d 515 (1975), a municipal police officer observed a driver drift through a red light, and cross the center line within his jurisdiction. He followed in pursuit of the driver and stopped the driver outside of his jurisdiction.