Kinty v. United Mine Workers of America
[…] The same is true of the verdict rendered in favor of Gates, to which we have already referred.

To sum up:

(1) The judgments in favor of the plaintiffs Kinty and Kittle are vacated and the actions in their favor are remanded to the District Court for a new trial;

(2) The judgment in favor of the plaintiff Gates is vacated and remanded with directions that judgment be reduced to $43,-000 and, as such, is affirmed; and

(3) The judgments in favor of Layman and LaCare are affirmed.

REVERSED AND REMANDED IN PART and AFFIRMED IN PART.

. 29 U.S.C. 187 is as follows:

“(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in hn industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor pfactice in section [8(b)(4) of the National Labor Relations Act, as amended 29 USCS § 158(b)(4)],