213 Conn. 54 | Conn. | 1989
[…] We therefore do not reach the second question.
General Statutes § 31-324 states in relevant part: “When, in any case arising under the provisions of this chapter, the compensation review division is of the opinion that the .decision involves principles of law which are not free from reasonable doubt and which public interest requires shall be determined by the appellate court, in order that a definite rule be established applicable to future cases, said compensation review division may, on its own motion and without any agreement or act of the parties or their counsel, reserve such case for the opinion of the appellate court. ...”
Procedurally, we have transferred this reservation to ourselves on two separate occasions. This court initially transferred the appeal to itself, but