213 Conn. 54 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Clark, 148 Conn. 177, 185, 169 A.2d 652 (1961); while article fifth, § 1 describes its organizational structure and reiterates that its powers and jurisdiction shall be defined by law. With respect to the second prong, article fifth, § 2 provides in relevant part: “They shall hold their offices for the term of eight years . . . .” Moreover, the judiciary’s right
The distinction between public employees and public officers, for the purpose of workers’ compensation, finds textual recognition in the jurisdictional definitions contained in the Workers’ Compensation Act. Section 31-275 (5) expressly includes some public officers, but not judges, within the class of those eligible for workers’ compensation by defining “employee” in relevant part to “include any person elected to serve as a member of the general assembly of this state and . . . any salaried officer or paid member of any police department or fire department and any elected or appointed official or agent of any city, town or borough, upon vote of the proper authority of such city, town or borough. . . . ” This enumeration would have been wholly unnecessary had these public officials constituted employees under the analysis of Sibley v. State, supra.