213 Conn. 54 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Id.; Adzima v. UAC/NordenDivision, supra, 118.
We begin our examination of the scope of § 31-275 (5) by recourse to the accepted rules of statutory construction. We look first to the text of § 31-275 (5) itself. Because § 31-275 (5) consists of a functional definition with expressly delineated exceptions, for purposes of clarity, we will focus first on the operative meaning before integrating the exceptions into our analysis. Section 31-275 (5) defines “employee” in relevant part as “any person who has entered into or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with an employer . . . . ” This language, on its face, expresses no clear legislative intent as to whether a member of the judi-