213 Conn. 54 | Conn. | 1989
[…] General Statutes § 45-29u provides in relevant part: “probate court administrator, salary AND benefits, (a) The probate court administrator shall be paid by the judicial department and shall be compensated in the same manner and amount as a superior court judge as provided in section 51-47. . . .
“(b) The probate court administrator shall receive: (1) Retirement benefits provided in sections 51-49 to 51-50b, inclusive, and section 51-51; (2) life insurance benefits provided in section 5-257; (3) medical insurance benefits as provided in section 5-259; and (4) any other benefits which may be established for superior court judges by the general assembly or by the judicial department.”
General Statutes § 5-257 provides in relevant part: “group life insurance. (a) The comptroller, with the approval of the attorney general and of the insurance commissioner, may revise the group insurance plan for employees of the state by amendment of any existing group life insurance policy or policies or by procuring from one or more life insurance companies authorized to do business in Connecticut a policy or policies of group life insurance covering employees of the state. Each employee in active state service shall be eligible for insurance under this section, provided he shall have completed more than six months’ continuous state service, and each member of the general assembly shall be eligible for insurance under this section, six months after taking office.”
General Statutes § 5-259 provides in relevant part: “hospitalization AND MEDICAL AND SURGICAL INSURANCE PLAN. ELIGIBILITY, (a) The comptroller, with the approval of the attorney general and of the insurance com