213 Conn. 54 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Procedurally, we have transferred this reservation to ourselves on two separate occasions. This court initially transferred the appeal to itself, but
General Statutes § 31-298 provides in relevant part: “In all cases and hearings under the provisions of this chapter, the commissioner shall proceed, so far as possible, in accordance with the rules of equity. He shall not be bound by the ordinary common law or statutory rules of evidence or procedure, but shall make inquiry in such manner ... as is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and carry out justly the spirit of this chapter.”
The decedent’s immediate supervisor, Chief Court Administrator Aaron Ment, testified and the commissioner so found that “ ‘five hats were a lot of work to do’ and that no single judge since then does all these jobs anywhere in the state.”